CAPE TERCENTENARY FOUNDATION ARCHIVES - AWARDS
The Cape Tercentenary Foundation makes annual awards of Merit (from 1953) and Excellence (from 1994) to recognise the contribution of individuals and organisations whose work furthers the aims and objectives of the Foundation. In 2000 the Molteno Medal was struck to mark these awards.

AWARDS (2013-1996)

(Information from 1950 is available upon application)
Year 2013
Madosini Latozi Mpahleni A Gold Medal for lifetime achievements in Music
Pedro Espi-Sanchis A Gold Medal for lifetime achievements in Music
Year 2012
Erik Laubscher A Gold Medal for lifetime achievements in The Fine Arts
Year 2011
Alderman Owen Kinahan A Gold Medal for lifetime achievements in Conservatiion
Year 2010
Handspring Puppet Company Gold Medal for achievement in the Performing Arts
Beau Soleil Gold Medal for achievement in the Performing Arts
The Grahamstown
Foundation
Gold Medal for achievement in the promotion of Arts and Culture
National English Language Museum Gold Medal for achievement in preserving our Literary Heritage
Botanical Society of SA, Kirstenbosch branch Gold Medal for exceptional services to the Natural Environment
Year 2009
Niky Daly Gold medal for distinguished service in the field of Literature
Ted Oliver Gold medal for distinguished service to the Environment
Barry Smith Gold medal for distinguished service to the Performing Arts
Roy Sargeant Gold medal for distinguished service to the Performning Arts
Diane Wilson Gold medal for distinguished service to the Performing Arts
Eduard Greyling Silver medal for contribution to dance as a dancer, choreologist and archivist
Year 2008
Clare Graaff Gold Medal for distinguished service to the Visual Arts
Hendrik D Loock Gold Medal for distinguished service to the Performing Arts
Year 2007
The Cape Town Gilbert and Sullivan Society
Promotion and encouragement of the performing arts
Michael Atkinson Lifelong service in the performing arts
Dr Silvia Skorge, Beverley Kirsch & Dr Sindiwe Magona 30 years in the preservation of the Xhosa Language and Culture
Year 2006
Marietha Channel
Gold Medal for more than 30 years contribution to the Performing Arts
Nan Rice Gold Medal for lifetime contribution to the Environment

Year 2005

May Abrahamse For distinguished contribution to the Fine and Performing Arts
Sandra Estwood For distinguished service to the Arts
Veronica Paeper For distinguished service to the Performing Arts
Johaar Mosaval For distinguished service to the Performing Arts

Year 2004

Professor Sue Milton
Yvette van Wijk
Grahamstown Festival

Year 2003

Gold Medal for Lifetime Achievements:

Dr John Patrick Rourke Lifetime Preservation of the Environment

Silver Medal for Award of Excellence:

Prof Johan de Villiers Service to Music
Cape Town Heritage Trust Preservation of the Environment

Year 2002

Gold Medal for Lifetime Achievements:

Mrs. Patricia Storrar Cultural Conservation
Dr Daniel Sleigh Cultural Conservation
Prof Peter Klatzow Music

Silver Medal for Award of Excellence:

Dr Dorothea van Zyl Literature

Year 2001

Gold Medal for Lifetime Achievements:

Tatamkhulu Afrika Literature
Margaret Cairns Cultural Conservation
Cecil Jacobs Performing Arts
Stanley Pinker Visual Arts
The late Esther van Ryswyk Performing Arts

Silver Medal for Award of Excellence:

Gus Ferguson Literature
Michael van Graan Cultural Conservation
David Pepler Nature Conservation

Year 2000

The Molteno Brothers Trust In recognition of sustained support of the aims of the Foundation

For Lifetime Services to:

Peter Cazalet The performing and visual arts
Peter Clarke The visual arts
Fatima Dike The performing arts
GabriŽl Fagan Cultural conservation
Douglas Hey Nature conservation
Robin Malan Literature
Margaret Parkes Nature conservation
Marie and David Philip Literature
Reinhold Rau Nature conservation
Anton Rupert Cultural & nature conservation and
The visual & performing arts
Phyllis Spira The performing arts
Gladys and Albert Thomas The performing arts
David Tidboald The performing arts
Pieter-Dirk Uys The performing arts

Previous years Awards of Excellence & Merit were made as follows:

Year 1999

Prof John Higgins English Literature (Excellence)
Mrs Wenda Melck Cultural & Nature Conservation (Merit)

Year 1998

Wim Tijmens Nature Conservation (Excellence)
Marie-Louise Roux Cultural Conservation (Excellence)
Prof H Roosenschoon Performing Arts (Merit)
Prof Nicholaas Basson Performing Arts (Merit)

Year 1997

Mr John Cobby Nature Conservation (Merit)
Mr Andrť Pretorius Cultural Conservation (Merit)
Dr Thomas Rajna Contribution to Music (Merit)

Year 1996

Mr J Froneman Cultural Conservation (Excellence)
Van Riebeeck Society Historical Literature (Excellence)

TOPHOMEABOUTFUNDING ∑ AWARDS ∑ ARCHIVES ∑ CONTACT

Click to view GENERAL GRANT Archives
Click to view DUDLEY D'EWES SCHOLARSHIP Archives
Click to view AWARD Archives



The Cape Tercentenary Foundation

The Cape Tercentenary Foundation © 2000 - 2010 All Rights Reserved
Maintenance by Net Focus Interactive ∑ Hosting courtesy of SA-Venues.com

Click to view enlarged image
Click to enlarge image
Click to enlarge
Click to enlarge image
Click to view enlarged image
Click to view enlarged image
Click to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Click to view enlarged image